| BROWSING: SOCIOLOGY & POLITICS |
| 6,845 books in this category. Sorted by Highest Price First |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 21 35 49 63 77 91 105 119 133 137 |
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: The Truth Seeker Company, New York, U.S.A, 1890. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger Show More Pictures From USA Lotzabooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, Germany, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Verlag von Karl W. Hiersemann, Leipzig, 1913. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Printed for A Millar, London, 1747. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Syber's Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Stanford University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Dark Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Ohio State Univ Pr, Columbus, OH, 1961. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Imprimerie Imperiale, Paris, 1866. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Haunted Bookshop |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, 1894. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: S Manning & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1830. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Disbound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
|
![]() From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: A.c. Fifield, London, 1918. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of this landmark work on sex difficulties and birth control by the birth control pioneer. Purple cloth, modest general rubbing, boards slightly bent, light foxing internally. Poetic inscription to copyright page. A reasonably attractive copy of a book rarely seen in the first edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 033491.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: Standard of Freedom Office, London, United Kingdom, 1851. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Rupert Delpire, France, 1955. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Jennings and Graham, Cincinnati, 1907. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From England John T. & Pearl Lewis |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Religious Tract Society, U.K, 1850. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: O. Lorenz, Paris, 1863. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: The Critic and Guide Company, New York, 1918. Edition: First U.s. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modest wear and soiling to red cloth, spine sunned a bit. 179pp plus ads at rear. First U.S. edition of this landmark in the history of women's rights and birth control. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 033492.
|
![]() Show Larger From England M Godding Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: D. Henry and R. Cave, 1763. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From England M Godding Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: D. Henry and R. Cave, 1763. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1835. Edition: First Edition.
|
![]() From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: American Labor conference on International Affairs, East Stroudsburg, PA, 1963. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; rebound in black library cloth - contains all of 1963. Includes the first appearance of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s "Letter from Birmingham City Jail" from June 24, 1963. #American History# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; American History. Inventory No: 019685.
|
![]() From England Bailgate Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: University Press, Cambridge & London, 1905. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From USA Lonesome Water Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Andover, Flagg and Gould, Printed at the Codman Press, 1823. a New Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: Bandenhoelschen Buchhandlung, Gottingen, 1776. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Issues I - V of Schlozer's political periodical in original wraps, lightly worn with chipping at head and tail of spine. 320pp comprising February to October 1776. Schlozer was an interesting poly-math who first suggested counting backwards from the birth of Christ (thus allowing for the growing belief that the biblical view of creation was temporally flawed), essentially invented the modern study of Russian history, and aided in the creation of ethnology as a field of study. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 031168.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Cosimo Noto, New York, 1908. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: American Labor conference on International Affairs, East Stroudsburg, PA, 1964. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; rebound in black library cloth. Contains all of 1964 January 26 to December 21st, 1964. Includes the first American appearance of a Joseph Brodsky poem in English (with russian en face) from June 1964. Also an article on The Trial of Iosif Brodsky and A Poet in Prison. Library stamp on cover of each issue otherwise generally clean and unmarked internally - very slight age toning. #American History# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Poetry; American History. Inventory No: 019683.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Haunted Bookshop |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The Century Co, New York, 1923. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.
|
![]() From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Field Museum, Chicago, 1935. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Haunted Bookshop |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Haunted Bookshop |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: New York University Press, 1984. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Lotzabooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1975. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From England John T. & Pearl Lewis |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: George Edward Wright, U.K, 1886. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From England YesterYear Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Brassey's Defence Publisher's, London, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Freiheit Publishing Association, New York, No date. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Bookworm |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, February, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound.
|
![]() From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: National Labour Press, 1913. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Walter Crane. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Euromoney Publications, London, United Kingdom, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Lotzabooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: John Curtiss, New York, NY, 1921. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From England Bygone Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Brighton Grammar School, Brighton, 1900. Edition: FIRST EDITION. Illustrator: Aubrey Beardsley. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Dennis Holzman Antiques |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York, 1967. Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket: Poor.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Fort Bend Book Co. |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Castalia Publishing Company, Eugene, Oregon, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.
|
![]() From USA Lonesome Water Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1930, 1931, 1932. 3 volumes. [First Editions].
|
![]() From USA Lonesome Water Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: An Edition of Twenty Copies Set Up Printed and Bound by the Author's Son Fred: 1933. -- Reprinted from Allstory Weekly July 6, 1918.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: R Carlile, London, United Kingdom, 1829. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Disbound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
|
![]() From USA
Pazzo Books |
Publisher: The L-D Allen Press, Hillsborough, CA, 1948. Illustrator: Mallette Dean. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Full red brocaded cloth - one of 200 set in Garamont and printed on all-rag paper. Decorations drawn by Mallette Dean, binding by William Wheeler. Very attractive, very slight rubbing at edges, browning to endpapers. Illustrator: Mallette Dean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 037188.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: University of Chicago, 1928. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: C. W. Daniel Company, London, 1926. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Fort Bend Book Co. |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, New York, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition.
|
![]() From USA The Dusty Bookshelf |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Spence Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A, 2006. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 21 35 49 63 77 91 105 119 133 137 |