top



BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

 
BROWSING: SOCIOLOGY & POLITICS
6,845 books in this category. Sorted by Highest Price First
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  21  35  49  63  77  91  105  119  133  137 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-13395'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  Heston, Watson
TITLE:  The Freethinkers' Pictorial Text-Rook
PRICE:  USD$1,600.00
BOOK ID:  AB-13395
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: The Truth Seeker Company, New York, U.S.A, 1890. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Full Title. The Freethinkers' Pictorial Text-Rook: Showing the Absurdity and Untruthfulness of the Church's Claim to be a Divine and Beneficent Institution and Revealing the Abuses of a Union of Church and State with Copious Citations of Fact, History, Statistics, and Opinions of Scholars to Maintain the Argument of the Artist. Watson Heston was an irreverent cartoonist who peaked in the late 19th century. His cartoons, which poked fun at religion in general and Christianity in particular, appeared in the famous freethought newspapers. Freethought is a philosophy that rejects authority and dogma, most notably that of organized religion in favor of conclusions reached by rationality and science. It calls for separation of Church and State ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PL00-100641'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lotzabooks
AUTHOR:  Breitbach, Josef
TITLE:  Rot Gegen Rot
PRICE:  USD$1,140.00
SIGNED:  By Author
BOOK ID:  PL00-100641
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, Germany, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

258pp; This is an extremely rare book with an incredible history. Based on my research, here is what I have learned: Josef Breitbach was born in Germany in 1903. From 1925 to 1928, he worked at a book dealer "Landauer" in Augsburg. While there, he developed relationships with the Communist Party. In 1928, he wrote and published this book, Rot Gegen Rot (Red Against Red), and was fired from his job in Germany because of the book. Josef wasn't popular with the German government either, and moved to France in 1929. While there, he published his next book in 1932, and the Germans banned his books in 1933. All in all, more than 4100 publications were banned by the Germans, but even on the short lists, Rot Gegen Rot is always one of the ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-112537'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Grothe, Hugo
TITLE:  Orientalisches Archiv. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Kunst, Kulturgeschichte und Völkerkunde der Länder des Ostens (3 Volumes)
PRICE:  USD$807.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-112537
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Verlag von Karl W. Hiersemann, Leipzig, 1913. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Complete 3 volume set. Text clean and in GERMAN. Band I: 1910/1911. Band II: 1911/1912. Band III: 1912/1913. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards lightly soiled with sunning. Band I: ex-library. Bookplate on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Stamps to edges of text-block. Small closed tears and fraying to spine ends. Previous owner's name on front free endpage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 112537.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-013675'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR:  Harrington, James. (John Toland).
TITLE:  The Oceana and Other Works of James Harrington Esq; Collected, Methodiz'd and Review'd, with an Exact Account of His Life Prefix'd by John Toland.
PRICE:  USD$600.00
BOOK ID:  R000-013675
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Printed for A Millar, London, 1747. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Third edition. Quarto (12.75in x 8in) full calf with six raised bands and gilt stamped title on a burgundy leather label to spine. Titles are printed in red and black. [vi], xliv, 632, [xiv], xlv-xlvi. Leather is cracked to the folds with spine. Headpiece is frayed. Previous owners name to endpaper. Offsetting from the frontispieces to the title page and to page xiii. Wear to head and heel of spine and to board edges which are all rubbed. Occasional spotting. A tightly bound copy in near Vg condition. Harrington was a republican (as opposed to a monarchist) who had traveled extensively in Europe. Oceana was first published in 1656 as a means of describing a political Utopia and presenting his idea of an ideal state. The features of this commonwealth ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR:  Kronman, Anthony
TITLE:  Max Weber (Jurists: Profiles in Legal Theory)
PRICE:  USD$479.30
ISBN:  0804711402
BOOK ID:  SB00-0216193
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Stanford University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Dark Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

400 g; X, 214 pages, including list of works published by Max Weber, biographical note, suggested further reading list, references, and index. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, and a slight imperfection in the front fold over crease, and a crease in the front fold over flap itself. Otherwise a clean bright copy. Max Weber was trained as a lawyer and a legal historian, and his lifelong interest in the law is reflected in nearly everything he wrote. But only in the lengthy essay entitled "Sociology of Law," does Weber focus primarily on the legal order itself. Despite its reputation as a classic and the enormous influence it has had, Weber's "Sociology ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-102827'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Willis, Margaret
TITLE:  The Guinea Pigs After 20 Years: A Follow-up Study of the Class of 1938 of the University School at Ohio State
PRICE:  USD$475.00
BOOK ID:  TD00-102827
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Ohio State Univ Pr, Columbus, OH, 1961. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Interior clean except for light mark on front free endpaper. Boards and Dust Jacket lightly bumped and lightly worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Jacket has a closed tear on the head spine end. Lighty soiling along edges of jacket and slight warping on back. Lightly rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 102827.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-107452'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  N/A
TITLE:  Ministère de l'Agriculture, du Commerce et des Travaux Publics: Enquête sur les Sociétés de Coopération
PRICE:  USD$470.30
BOOK ID:  TD00-107452
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Imprimerie Imperiale, Paris, 1866. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Text clean and in FRENCH. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Endpages tanned. Stickers on title page and back pastedown. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Marble and quarter cloth boards rubbed and scratched overall with light fraying to spine head. 2 small closed tears (2.5 inches and .5 inches) to spine head and one small closed tear to spine tail (1 inch). Corners rubbed to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 107452.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-033276'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR:  Ward, Lester F.
TITLE:  Dynamic Sociology or Applied Social Science as Based Upon Statical Sociology and the Less Complex Sciences (Complete Two Volume Set)
PRICE:  USD$450.00
BOOK ID:  HB-033276
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Complete in two volumes; 8vos in brown cloth with black inked design at boards and gilt titles at spine. The pages of these volumes are crisp and clean except for a scattering of foxing at the endpapers and a darkened area at the rear endpaper of the first volume; a little age toning has started at the margins, but the pages are otherwise excellent. The binding of both volumes is square and tight. The brown cloth shows slight rubbing at spine ends and free corners with just a little rubbing along the shoulders at the extremities, otherwise clean and lovely, the gilt still bright. 706pp + 690pp., each volume also containing a catalogue at the rear.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-105680'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  von den Steinen, Karl
TITLE:  Unter Den Naturvolkern Zentral-Brasiliens: Reiseschilderung und Ergebnisse der Zweiten Schingu-Expedition 1887-1888
PRICE:  USD$427.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-105680
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, 1894. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text clean and in GERMAN. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Previous owner’s name on title page. Bookplate on front pastedown. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. 3 inch closed tear on front free endpage. Front and rear hinges beginning to crack but binding still secure. Boards rubbed overall with fraying to corners and spine head. Small closed tear to spine head. Gilt title on spine rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 105680.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12609'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  Beldam, Joseph
TITLE:  Reflections on Slavery. Addressed to the Right Hon. Lord Dacre
PRICE:  USD$400.00
BOOK ID:  AB-12609
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: S Manning & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1830. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Disbound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Joseph Beldam, 1795-1866 Historian and anti slaving campaigner framing of this ground-breaking legislation was passed in 1833 outlawing slavery in the British Colonies and abolished in 1838 for Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica, Barbados, Leeward Islands, Windward Islands. The many anti-slavery letters, pamphlets and other papers his work generated went undiscovered until 1946 when they were presented to the West India Reference Library but some duplicates of the pamphlets which he wrote for the Anti-Slavery Society survive among the Beldam estate and family papers in the County Record Office, Cambridge. CONDITION This is 1830 2nd edition of original 1826 pamphlet with an added preface, contents reference George Cannings 1823 speech given prior ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Stopes, Marie Carmichael; Murray, Jessie (preface) et al
TITLE:  Married Love a New Contribution to the Solution of Sex Difficultues
PRICE:  USD$400.00
BOOK ID:  PB-033491
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: A.c. Fifield, London, 1918. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of this landmark work on sex difficulties and birth control by the birth control pioneer. Purple cloth, modest general rubbing, boards slightly bent, light foxing internally. Poetic inscription to copyright page. A reasonably attractive copy of a book rarely seen in the first edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 033491.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12246'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  Gladstone, Robert et al
TITLE:  Tracts of the Liverpool Financial Reform Association
PRICE:  USD$350.00
BOOK ID:  AB-12246
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: Standard of Freedom Office, London, United Kingdom, 1851. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.

Robert Gladstone, a merchant from Liverpool and second cousin of Prime Minister William Ewart Gladstone (3 times between 1868 - 1894). Contains the tracts of the first series covering economic policy and tax reform for a variety of things including Civil and Pension, Army and Navy, National Budget etc. CONDITION Faded pebble cloth with bright Gilt title, 35 financial reform tracts bound together, pp vii 558 (variour paginations). Nice crisp copy, slight scorch mark to front of tract 5, some pages have light browning though mostly very bright.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-103611'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Rodger, George
TITLE:  Le Village des Noubas
PRICE:  USD$332.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-103611
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Rupert Delpire, France, 1955. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text clean and in FRENCH. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket lightly rubbed. Boards and jacket bumped at corners and spine ends. Boards rubbed. Small surface tears to spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 103611.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-105274'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Jones, George Heber
TITLE:  Korea: The Land, People and Customs
PRICE:  USD$332.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-105274
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Jennings and Graham, Cincinnati, 1907. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free pastedown. Tanning to spine. Top edge gilt . Blue boards with gilt titles bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 105274.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'JT00-002805'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
John T. & Pearl Lewis
AUTHOR:  Milner Rev Thomas
TITLE:  Universal Geography : In Four Parts Historical, Mathematical, Physical, and Political
PRICE:  USD$330.70
BOOK ID:  JT00-002805
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Religious Tract Society, U.K, 1850. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

xxiv, 527 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches, with a single page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with ALL TEN MAPS, with diagrams and sections. Parts One - Four: Historical Geography; Mathematical Geography; Physical Geography; Political Geography. Book - in Good original brown boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - some wear to the ends of the spine and corners, the gilt has faded to spine but lettering still legible. Contents, occasional browning and marking, new webbing to text block rebound in original boards with new endpapers now tightly bound. Email For Scan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 002805.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-109117'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Block, M. Maurice
TITLE:  Dictionnaire General de la Politique (2 volumes)
PRICE:  USD$308.80
BOOK ID:  TD00-109117
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: O. Lorenz, Paris, 1863. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete 2 volume set. Text clean and in FRENCH. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Pages lightly tanned. Bumping to text-block. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Stamp on title pages. Leather spines and corners heavily rubbed with small surface tears at spines. Volume I: some pages creased at corners. 2 small closed tear at spine head. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 109117.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Stopes, Marie Carmichael; robinson, William J. (preface)
TITLE:  Married Love or love in Marriage
PRICE:  USD$300.00
BOOK ID:  PB-033492
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: The Critic and Guide Company, New York, 1918. Edition: First U.s. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modest wear and soiling to red cloth, spine sunned a bit. 179pp plus ads at rear. First U.S. edition of this landmark in the history of women's rights and birth control. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 033492.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-024703'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  Grey, Anchitell
TITLE:  Debates of the House of Commons. Vol III. From the Year 1667 to the Year 1694
PRICE:  USD$286.20
BOOK ID:  MG00-024703
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: D. Henry and R. Cave, 1763. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Leather, gilt, raised bands, red edges. Paper is good and supple. Endpapers tanned at margins. 459 pages. pp 459. Title blocks worn Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-024704'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  Grey, Anchitell
TITLE:  Debates of the House of Commons. Vol IV. From the Year 1667 to the Year 1694
PRICE:  USD$286.20
BOOK ID:  MG00-024704
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: D. Henry and R. Cave, 1763. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Leather, gilt, raised bands, red edges. Paper is good and supple. Endpapers tanned at margins. 459 pages. Ink 'page 177' on endpaper. pp 391. Title blocks worn. Main title block on spine lost Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR:  Carey, H C.
TITLE:  Essay on The Rate of Wages: With an Examination of the Causes of the Differences in the Condition of the Labouring Population Throughout the World.
PRICE:  USD$280.00
BOOK ID:  R000-010619
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1835. Edition: First Edition.

First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.25in) blindstamped patterned boards with gilt titling to spine. 255pp. Foxed throughout. Cloth to spine is split to fold lower portion of spine and is significantly torn, with loss, at head of spine. Cloth is faded and top board is stained. Foxed throughout. Pages 63-66 have a v-shaped tear affecting text, but without loss. Binding is firm.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Kolatch, Myron; Bohn, William; King, martin Luther
TITLE:  Letter From Birmingham City Jail - The New Leader Volume 46, 1963
PRICE:  USD$275.00
BOOK ID:  PB-019685
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: American Labor conference on International Affairs, East Stroudsburg, PA, 1963. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; rebound in black library cloth - contains all of 1963. Includes the first appearance of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s "Letter from Birmingham City Jail" from June 24, 1963. #American History# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; American History. Inventory No: 019685.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR:  Thomas Dekker
TITLE:  The Seven Deadly Sins of London: Drawn in seuen (seven) seuerall (several) Coaches, Through the seuen seuerall Gates of the Citie Bringing the Plague with them. Opus septem Dierum
PRICE:  USD$255.20
BOOK ID:  BB08-7006-7009
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: University Press, Cambridge & London, 1905. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Limited Edition "Of this Edition, printed in the Cambridge type upon hand-made paper, two hundred and fifty copies have been printed, of which two hundred and twenty-five are for sale in England and America & the type has been distributed". Based on the 1606 Edition of Dekker's Work "printed by E A for Nathaniel Butter, and are to bee sold at his shop neere Saint Austen's gate". Plain darkened grey boards ( marked on rear cover) with white darkened title-label, worn corners and a darkened parchment spine, small bookplate on inside front cover "A K Sanchrie", front and rear end-papers are darkened (probably from paste/glue of front covers). Sound binding, clean uncut pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lonesome Water Books
AUTHOR:  Stuart, Moses
TITLE:  A Hebrew Grammar with a Praxis on Select Portions of genesis and the Psalms
PRICE:  USD$250.00
BOOK ID:  LW01-002317
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Andover, Flagg and Gould, Printed at the Codman Press, 1823. a New Edition, Revised and Enlarged.

8vo., 406pp. text, 20pp. praxis, 2pp. addenda & corrigenda, full leather. -- Leather binding is lightly to moderately rubbed but no chips to the head and foot of the spine or other extremities, binding is structurally sound, endpapers foxed. -- Very good condition. X285. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002317.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-031168'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Schlözer, August Ludwig Von
TITLE:  Neuer Briefwechsel meist historischen und politischen Inhalts Heft I - V
PRICE:  USD$250.00
BOOK ID:  PB-031168
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: Bandenhoelschen Buchhandlung, Gottingen, 1776. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Issues I - V of Schlozer's political periodical in original wraps, lightly worn with chipping at head and tail of spine. 320pp comprising February to October 1776. Schlozer was an interesting poly-math who first suggested counting backwards from the birth of Christ (thus allowing for the growing belief that the biblical view of creation was temporally flawed), essentially invented the modern study of Russian history, and aided in the creation of ethnology as a field of study. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 031168.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-107839'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Noto, Cosimo
TITLE:  The Ideal City
PRICE:  USD$237.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-107839
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Cosimo Noto, New York, 1908. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Front and rear hinges cracked, but binding still secure. Pages lightly tanned. Endpapers lightly soiled. Text-block edges lightly soiled. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Spine cocked. Boards tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 107839.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Kolatch, Myron; Bohn, William
TITLE:  The New Leader Volume 47, 1964
PRICE:  USD$230.00
BOOK ID:  PB-019683
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: American Labor conference on International Affairs, East Stroudsburg, PA, 1964. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; rebound in black library cloth. Contains all of 1964 January 26 to December 21st, 1964. Includes the first American appearance of a Joseph Brodsky poem in English (with russian en face) from June 1964. Also an article on The Trial of Iosif Brodsky and A Poet in Prison. Library stamp on cover of each issue otherwise generally clean and unmarked internally - very slight age toning. #American History# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Poetry; American History. Inventory No: 019683.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-025826'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR:  Case, Clarence Marsh
TITLE:  Non-Violent Coercion : A Study in Methods of Social Pressure
PRICE:  USD$220.00
SIGNED:  By Author
BOOK ID:  HB-025826
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Century Co, New York, 1923. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Green cloth 12mo, gilt titles at fore and spine; 423pp. w/index. This well-kept first edition is signed and inscribed by the author to a named individual, the inscription dated 2/20/1923. The pages of the volume bear a very few instances of gentle spots in the margins and a spot in the rear hinge, but are otherwise clean and surprisingly bright. The binding is square and secure, if somewhat relaxed, and the green cloth bears only rubbing at the corners and spine ends, short, closed tears at the spine ends with minimal fraying, darkening along the backstrip, a spot over the publisher's name on the backstrip, and total darkening of the gilt at the spine. A thorough, early work on passive resistance by a scholar with the State University of Iowa.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Field, Henry
TITLE:  Arabs of Central Iraq: Their History, Ethnology, and Physical Characters
PRICE:  USD$214.30
BOOK ID:  TD00-110229
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Field Museum, Chicago, 1935. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.

Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Bumping to text-block. Black & white photographs. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with small closed tears, chips and creasing to edges of wraps. Binding tape on spine. Rear hinge cracked and spine becoming loose but still attached. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 110229.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-030125'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR:  Franklin, Mark N.; Mackie, Thomas T.; Valen, Henry
TITLE:  Electoral Change : Responses to Evolving Social and Attitudinal Structures in Western Countries
PRICE:  USD$199.00
ISBN:  052137460X
BOOK ID:  HB-030125
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

New; no marks., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-034749'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR:  Connolly, William E.
TITLE:  Legitimacy and the State
PRICE:  USD$196.00
ISBN:  0814713955
BOOK ID:  HB-034749
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: New York University Press, 1984. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

The pages of this copy are clean except for a prior owner's raised seal at the half-title page; the binding is square and secure, the spine uncreased. The soft cover shows some heavy fading at the spine and edges, grip creases at middle front and middle rear, and some rubbing at corners and spine tips, but is generally clean and sound. 281pp. w/index.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PL00-001181'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lotzabooks
AUTHOR:  Carter, Jimmy
TITLE:  Why Not the Best?
PRICE:  USD$190.00
SIGNED:  By Author
ISBN:  0805455612
BOOK ID:  PL00-001181
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1975. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Signed as "Jimmy Carter" on the title page, as opposed to his more usual "J Carter" that he did on thousands of books at traditional book signings. This is not one of the Limited Editions with a facsimile signature, but rather a regular copy that he has signed. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 154 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Slightly cocked. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Previous owner's label on endpapers. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Politics; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0805455612. Inventory No: 001181.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'JT00-002182'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
John T. & Pearl Lewis
AUTHOR:  The Times
TITLE:  (Irish) Home Rule : A Reprint from the Times of Recent Articles and Letters
PRICE:  USD$183.80
BOOK ID:  JT00-002182
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: George Edward Wright, U.K, 1886. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

526 pages, size 5.75 inches tall by 4 inches. Approximately 150 letters/articles reprinted from 'The Times' newspaper on the subject of 'Home Rule for Ireland' Book - in Good Plus Plus original thick card covered boards, a green cloth spine and black lettering - minor marking to the boards with light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and edges. Contents, endpapers, matching may not be original, light browning to the title page and page edges, occasional faint spot otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title in Attractive, Original Binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 002182.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-032979'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR:  Clayton, Anthony
TITLE:  France, Soldiers and Africa
PRICE:  USD$177.90
ISBN:  0080347487
BOOK ID:  YY00-032979
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Brassey's Defence Publisher's, London, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.

The first comprehensive analysis of the military dimension of French colonial rule in Africa suggests that the record of the French Army is not simply marked by conquest and repression, but is also one of remarkable achievement in mobilizing native peoples in the service of the French Empire, and in contributing to the overall development of the territories. A unique and scholary contribution to the literature of imperial, military and French history. Unread hardback - 444 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-104969'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Roller, Arnold
TITLE:  Die direkte Aktion (Revolutionare Gewerkschafts-Taktik)
PRICE:  USD$175.80
BOOK ID:  TD00-104969
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Freiheit Publishing Association, New York, No date. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in GERMAN. Text unmarked. Sunning to spine. Closed tear along spine but still attached. Pages tanned. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with chipping and small tears. Light creasing along edges. Front wrap loose and chip on front fore-edge. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 104969.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'BW00-041449'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Bookworm
AUTHOR:  Addams, Jane.
TITLE:  Peace and Bread in Time of War.
PRICE:  USD$175.00
ISBN:  0002
BOOK ID:  BW00-041449
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, February, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound.

Condition: blue cloth with gilt spine text; owner's name and date, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket.

Description: Jane Addams reflects on her pacifist views and her outspoken opposition to U.S. entry into World War I and her efforts for peace during those times. As the war progressed, her views were criticized by politicians and patriots, even from those who had once admired her work on social reform. Here she recalls those times, and defends her ideals. Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall), 257 pages. Appendix.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Helms, Mary W.
TITLE:  Access to Origins: Affines, Ancestors, and Aristocrats
PRICE:  USD$174.80
ISBN:  0292731191
BOOK ID:  TD00-020749
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light highlighting throughout text and notes on front free endpage. Boards and jacket bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0292731191. Inventory No: 020749.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8870'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR:  Gould, F.J.
TITLE:  Pages for Young Socialists
PRICE:  USD$171.00
BOOK ID:  PW-8870
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: National Labour Press, 1913. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Walter Crane. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Walter Crane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 8870.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Stoakes, Chris; Freeman, Andrew (eds.)
TITLE:  Managing Global Portfolios
PRICE:  USD$166.30
ISBN:  187003192X
BOOK ID:  TD00-015234
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Euromoney Publications, London, United Kingdom, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library copy with usual markings and attachments. Paperback edition rebound as hardcover by library. 192 pages. No underlining or highlighting in text. Boards have light shelfwear to extremities. No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 187003192X. Inventory No: 015234.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PL00-001334'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lotzabooks
AUTHOR:  No Author Stated
TITLE:  A Better Understanding - Washington Conference on Limitation of Armament (1921)
PRICE:  USD$166.30
BOOK ID:  PL00-001334
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: John Curtiss, New York, NY, 1921. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A permanent record of the Washington Conference on Limitation of Armament, and Pacific and Far Eastern questions, participated in by representatives of the United States, the British Empire, France, Italy, Japan, Belgium, Holland, Portugal, and China - with portraits, biographies, excerpts from addresses, and the complete text of the more important treaties. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Several chips out of the spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Sociology & Politics; Military. Inventory No: 001334.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bygone Books
AUTHOR:  Payne, H.A
TITLE:  PAST AND PRESENT Magazine of the Brighton Grammar School. E.J.Marshall Memorial Number Dec 1900
PRICE:  USD$160.40
BOOK ID:  BB04-9799
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Brighton Grammar School, Brighton, 1900. Edition: FIRST EDITION. Illustrator: Aubrey Beardsley. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

8vo, viii, 182 pgs. Aeg, marbled end papers. Includes five drawings by Beardsley when he contributed to the School Magazine. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Dark blue/green full leather binding with gilt title on front board slightly rubbed. Marshall family tree drawn in ink on ffep, occasional light creasing of page corners else contents clean and sound. Illustrator: Aubrey Beardsley. Inventory No: 9799.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'DH00-006118'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Dennis Holzman Antiques
AUTHOR:  Carroll, Kevin
TITLE:  Yoruba Religious Carving: Pagan & Christian Sculpture in Nigeria & Dahomey
PRICE:  USD$160.00
BOOK ID:  DH00-006118
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York, 1967. Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket: Poor.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan gilt stamped cloth over boards, map on endpapers, xi + [1] + 170 pp., Notes to Plates, bibliography, Index, extensively illustrated with b & w photographs. Corners and spine ends bumped, esp. top of spine, light wear to top edges of boards, revious owner's name sticker on on verso of both front and rear endpapers, front flyleaf removed, front hinge a little weak; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is badly chipped at corners, spine ends, edges, numerous tears, some pieces of paper loss, soiled. In a Brodart jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 7 oz. Category: Black History & Culture ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'FB00-005408'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Fort Bend Book Co.
AUTHOR:  Patterson, Gerald R.
TITLE:  Coercive Family Process (A Social Learning Approach, Volume 3)
PRICE:  USD$152.00
ISBN:  0916154025
BOOK ID:  FB00-005408
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Castalia Publishing Company, Eugene, Oregon, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Book in very nice condition - original store label on front cover, three paper clip marks with rust on to edge, otherwise no interior marks. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 368 pages, index, references. Single volume only of set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; ISBN: 0916154025. Inventory No: 005408.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lonesome Water Books
AUTHOR:  Sorokin, Pitirim A., et. Al
TITLE:  Systematic Source Book in Rural Sociology
PRICE:  USD$150.00
BOOK ID:  LW01-000636
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1930, 1931, 1932. 3 volumes. [First Editions].

645,676,752pp., 8vo., blue cloth, index in vol. 3. -- Near very good condition; light to moderate rubbing to extremites, vol. 1 has small spot on spine, gilt on spine some faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000636.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lonesome Water Books
AUTHOR:  Jameson, Fred W
TITLE:  Martin Yordi's Book
PRICE:  USD$150.00
BOOK ID:  LW01-000713
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: An Edition of Twenty Copies Set Up Printed and Bound by the Author's Son Fred: 1933. -- Reprinted from Allstory Weekly July 6, 1918.

66pp., black cloth w/title printed on paper label pasted to front cover. -- Former owners exlibris plate inside front cover. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000713.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12604'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  Carlile, Richard
TITLE:  The Lion : 3 issues No’s 20, 21 & 22 Vol 4
PRICE:  USD$150.00
BOOK ID:  AB-12604
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: R Carlile, London, United Kingdom, 1829. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Disbound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Richard Carlile (1790 - 1843) was an important agitator for the establishment of universal suffrage and freedom of the press in the United Kingdom. He joined up with the Revd. Robert Taylor and set out on an "infidel home missionary tour" which reached Cambridge on Thursday 21 May 1829 and caused a considerable upset to the University of Cambridge. Taylor staged infidel melodramas, preaching outrageous sermons which got him dubbed "The Devil's Chaplain". The Lion's purpose was to advocate against child labour. Contains serialised lead article in all three titled "Currency Mania" describing conditions for the poor and its contributing factors, the state of international trade and discussing the evils of paper ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Montaigne
TITLE:  Essays of Montaigne Selected, Edited & Newly Done into English by Francis Carmody
PRICE:  USD$150.00
BOOK ID:  PB-037188
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: The L-D Allen Press, Hillsborough, CA, 1948. Illustrator: Mallette Dean. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Full red brocaded cloth - one of 200 set in Garamont and printed on all-rag paper. Decorations drawn by Mallette Dean, binding by William Wheeler. Very attractive, very slight rubbing at edges, browning to endpapers. Illustrator: Mallette Dean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 037188.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9424'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR:  Cavan, Ruth Shonle
TITLE:  Suicide
PRICE:  USD$144.80
BOOK ID:  PW-9424
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: University of Chicago, 1928. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 9424.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-111405'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Bowen, John
TITLE:  Conditions of social welfare
PRICE:  USD$143.00
BOOK ID:  TD00-111405
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: C. W. Daniel Company, London, 1926. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Light soiling to fore-edge of text block. Paper title on spine becoming frayed and small spot on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 111405.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'FB00-005108'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Fort Bend Book Co.
AUTHOR:  King, Christine Elizabeth
TITLE:  The Nazi State and the New Religions: Five Case Studies in Non-Conformity (Studies in Religion and Society Vol. 4)
PRICE:  USD$142.50
ISBN:  0889468656
BOOK ID:  FB00-005108
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, New York, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition.

The five religions are: First Church of Christ, Scientist; Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints, Seventh Day Adventists, New Apostolic Church, and Jehovah's Witnesses. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Single volume only of set or series. Book in excellent condition - small smudge bottom first page, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only - like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; ISBN: 0889468656. Inventory No: 005108.

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Conyers, A. J.
TITLE:  The Listening Heart: Vocation and the Crisis of Modern Culture
PRICE:  USD$142.50
ISBN:  1890626686
BOOK ID:  TD00-017580
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Spence Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A, 2006. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unmarked interior, tight binding. xiv + 217 pages. Blue boards are lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Jacket is lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. The author's final book. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1890626686. Inventory No: 017580.

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  21  35  49  63  77  91  105  119  133  137 
 
A member of The World Book Market.
Database Designed and Maintained by The Blue Wizard.