top



BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

 
SEARCH RESULTS
1,746 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  35 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  A. C. White Knox and J. E. F. Gueritz
TITLE:  The Penguin Handbook of First Aid
PRICE:  USD$6.50
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  LB00-004587
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1961. Illustrator: Andrea Breese. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

128 pages - Penguin Book Number PH39

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Adapted By Chris Waters and Pat Saunders-White
TITLE:  The Machine-Gunners: Robert Westall
PRICE:  USD$4.70
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0333396456
BOOK ID:  LB00-055030
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Macmillan Education, Great Britain. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

49 pages. Year unknown. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Protected by plastic film., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering., Ex-Library

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Adrian White
TITLE:  Bethesda
PRICE:  USD$6.00
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0973749768
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000080704
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Loon In Balloon Inc, 2008. Binding: Paperback. Condition: New.

B41465G

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000052258'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Ailsa E. Gebbie, Katharine O'Connell White M.D.
TITLE:  Fast Facts: Contraception
PRICE:  USD$9.30
CATEGORY:  Medical & Anatomy
ISBN:  1905832508
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000052258
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Health Press (NM), 2009. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Like New.

Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) B33788P

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR:  AL DEEK, Dr. Mahmoud. WHITE, Vincent, (Editor).
TITLE:  The Final Mission. Revelations about Jesus and His Return to Earth.
PRICE:  USD$38.50
CATEGORY:  Theology & Religion
BOOK ID:  BB00-22039
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Dubai: Al Habtoor Group L.L.C., 1997.

1st English ed. "This book is addressed to all believers of God who follow the monotheistic tradition established by the Prophet Abraham, which is the diverse community including all Muslims, Christians, and Jews." Pp. 4/68. Laminated boards with gilt title to spine and matching d/w. VG/VG.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  Alan Gresty / Brian White Ragtimers
TITLE:  Mugsy Remembered in Concert, Vol. 1
PRICE:  USD$22.70
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  762247635628
BOOK ID:  MG00-JCD356
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Jazzology. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.

Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Alan J. White
TITLE:  The Australian Commonwealth Specialists' Catalogue - 1988 Loose Leaf Edition
PRICE:  USD$55.40
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  LB00-S002662
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Brusden-White, Victoria, Australia, 1988. Binding: Pictorial Board. Condition: Very Good.

Unpaginated. Ring bound folder with a permanent, adjustable guide for collectors - beginners to specialists - of the stamps of the Commonwealth of Australia, from 1901 to the present day. This copy is number 0575. With many colour illustrations throughout., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Alan White
TITLE:  Black Alert
PRICE:  USD$9.30
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0583132960
BOOK ID:  LB00-051391
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Grafton Books, London, Great Britain, 1986. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

326 pages Light marks noted, moderate in places. Cover neat with some minor shelf wear and a few marks. A good second hand copy., Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000100944'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Alan White
TITLE:  Homeward Tide
PRICE:  USD$8.00
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0246113936
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000100944
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Granada, 1981. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Show signs of page toning. Nice clean copy. 116044M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Alan White
TITLE:  The Long Midnight
PRICE:  USD$11.60
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0214653579
BOOK ID:  LB00-056793
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London, Great Britain, 1972. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

174 pages, moderate marks and some edge tanning & foxing noted to pages, dust jacket price clipped and shows moderate shelf wear and tear and some heavy fade and discolouration though will be covered in new protective plastic prior to shipping., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Alan White
TITLE:  The Wheel
PRICE:  USD$9.30
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  LB00-054194
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, Great Britain, 1966. Binding: Pictorial Board. Condition: Good.

157 pages. Usual library markings. Slight foxing to page edges., Book cover protected with new plastic covering., Ex-Library

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-022832'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  Albert White & Milton Archer
TITLE:  This London
PRICE:  USD$7.70
CATEGORY:  Countries & Travel
BOOK ID:  MG00-022832
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oetzmann, 1951. Illustrator: Clifford. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; A little pocket guide. Illustrated. 72 pages. Aguide to London. issued in association with the Festival of Britain Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-001478'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  ALEX PRAVDA (EDITOR), ZVI GITELMAN (EDITOR) STEPHEN WHITE (EDITOR)
TITLE:  DEVELOPMENTS IN RUSSIAN AND POST-SOVIET POLITICS
PRICE:  USD$7.70
CATEGORY:  Sociology & Politics
ISBN:  0333616901
BOOK ID:  MG00-001478
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; One spine crease. 358 pages. Developments in Russian and Post-Soviet Politics by White, Pravda and Gitelman. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-933'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Carolina Moon Books' in a new window.
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR:  Allman, Reva White
TITLE:  I'Ve Known Love
PRICE:  USD$20.00
CATEGORY:  Poetry
BOOK ID:  MJ-933
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1975). Edition: 1st edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Bottom edges of both boards bumped and split; wear at the head and heel of the spine. Internally clean and unmarked. One page has a tiny tear and crease. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Poems by an African American born in Birmingham, Alabama who later served as a professor in the College of Education at Alabama State University. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 39.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  Andre Band White
TITLE:  Signal
PRICE:  USD$22.70
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  629256011525
BOOK ID:  MG00-CRSTCD112
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Corner. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.

Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Anne Robinson, Beth Spencer and Laurie White
TITLE:  Understanding Difficult Behaviors - Some Practical Suggestions For Coping with Alzheimer's Disease and Related Illnesses
PRICE:  USD$13.90
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  LB00-S001646
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Privately Published, USA, 1989. Binding: Stapled Binding. Condition: Good.

Unpaginated. Previous owner's name and some white out on title page. Minor rubbing and scuffing to cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Anne S. White
TITLE:  Healing Adventure - the Revised Edition of a Classic book on Divine Healing
PRICE:  USD$8.30
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  1852400323
BOOK ID:  LB00-S000684
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Sovereign World, England, 1992. Edition: Seventh Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

137 pages. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Fading to spine and top of back cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000100941'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Antonia White
TITLE:  Strangers (A Virago modern classic)
PRICE:  USD$8.00
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0385277865
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000100941
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Dial Press, 1982. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has some minor crease marks. Show signs of page toning. Front cover sunned. 116044M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000097745'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Antonia White
TITLE:  The Lost Traveller
PRICE:  USD$11.00
CATEGORY:  Literary Classics
ISBN:  0919630375
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000097745
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1979. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

clean, tight, unmarked, spine shows creasing, cover edges show handling and some rubbing. 114042M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000097744'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Antonia White
TITLE:  THE SUGAR HOUSE
PRICE:  USD$8.60
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0919630472
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000097744
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Lester & Orpen Dennys Toronto 19, 1981. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

clean, tight, unmarked, some edge rubbing and handling around and the spine has a single crease. 114042M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR:  Armstrong, Bruce K.; White, Emily; Saracci, Rodolfo
TITLE:  Principles of Exposure Measurement in Epidemiology, Volume 21
PRICE:  USD$74.60
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0192620207
BOOK ID:  AZ00-1560745239
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, 1994. Edition: Volume 21. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Brand New.

Book is Brand New, Crisp pages, The cover is in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0192620207. Inventory No: 1560745239.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  Aronica, Lou; Shawna McCarthy, Amy Stout and Patrick LoBrutto, editors; signed by Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, Karen Haber and Michael Swanwick.
TITLE:  FULL SPECTRUM 2.
PRICE:  USD$45.00
CATEGORY:  Science Fiction & Fantasy
SIGNED:  By a Contributor
ISBN:  0385260199
BOOK ID:  B000-45452
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Doubleday, New York:, (1989.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some spotting to top of text block.)

Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FIVE contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, Karen Haber and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'B000-38702'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  Aronica, Lou; Shawna McCarthy, Amy Stout and Patrick LoBrutto, editors; signed by Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick.
TITLE:  FULL SPECTRUM 2.
PRICE:  USD$40.00
CATEGORY:  Science Fiction & Fantasy
SIGNED:  By a Contributor
ISBN:  0385260199
BOOK ID:  B000-38702
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Doubleday, New York:, (1989.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket.

Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, Karen Haber, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Arsenyev, Vladimir ( Adapted by Anne Terry White )
TITLE:  WITH DERSU THE HUNTER : Adventures in the Taiga
PRICE:  USD$22.20
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  LB00-GHE0015253
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Longmans Green & Co., Limited, London, Great Britain, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: By Photographs. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: Poor.

'A Venture Book', HB, cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/Poor, 212pp, b/w drawings. Price-clipped DJ has catastrophic rubbing, chipping, tears to top/tail spine, edges, flaps, and corners, flaps having become completed separates, repaired on reverse with removable magic tape & now protected in clear poly film. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else surprisingly square and tight with no markings. Noted Russian explorer tells of his adventures in the Taiga with a Siberian hunter. The Taiga is the region of Siberian boreal forests, recently brought to the world's attention by the Anastasia books. 550g when packed.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR:  Arthur White
TITLE:  Palaces of the People
PRICE:  USD$6.20
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  BB08-4014-4652
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Unclipped, crisp, but slightly darkened dust jacket with small closed tear at the bottom and very light shelf wear. Clean, blue, firm cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. Sound binding and clean pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-083516'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  Asimov, Isaac and White, Frank
TITLE:  Think About Space: Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going? (The Think Series)
PRICE:  USD$4.50
CATEGORY:  Science
ISBN:  0802767664
BOOK ID:  EC00-083516
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Walker, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

132 pages + index. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. THe dj has light scuffing and wear; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Botany; ISBN: 0802767664. Inventory No: 083516.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  Atherton, Gertrude; White, Stewart Edward; Burgess, Gelett; Dobie, Charles Caldwell; Hopper, James; Mitchell, Ruth Comfort
TITLE:  CONTEMPORARY CALIFORNIA SHORT STORIES.
PRICE:  USD$70.00
CATEGORY:  Books on Books
BOOK ID:  B000-29660
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Book Club of California, San Francisco:, 1937. Edition: Limited edition - first thus. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: All of the individual stories are fine except for #4 which has some spotting to the edge of the front cover, and light edgewear. Stored in a protective blue cloth folder and an outer blue cloth slipcase with leather spine labels. Slipcase is faded on the spine, and there is some chipping at the side and lower corner of the upper label (not affecting the lettering) .

Six stories issued by the Book Club of California as part of its Keepsake series for 1937. Each book is a lovely production in itself, with a new introduction by the author. Included are #1. The Hold-Up by Stewart Edward White, printed by Johnck & Seeger; # 2. A Murder at the Dome by Gelett Burgess, printed at the University of California Press; #3. ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR:  Averson, Richard and David Manning White, Eds.
TITLE:  Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the 1960s
PRICE:  USD$65.00
CATEGORY:  Film & Television
ISBN:  0807061786
BOOK ID:  C000-4260
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Beacon Press, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First printing. Contains Tad Mosel's "That's Where the Town's Going!", Sidney Carroll's "Big Deal in Laredo," Arnold Perl's "Who Do You Kill?", Ernest Kinoy's "Blacklist," Sam Peckinpah's "Noon Wine," Ellen M. Violett's "The Trap of Solid Gold," Loring Mandel's "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," Ellison Carroll's "Teacher, Teacher

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Bong Bong Books
AUTHOR:  Bail, Murray (Edited By). Authors Include: Patrick White, David Malouf & David Brooks
TITLE:  The Faber Book of Contemporary Australian Short Stories
PRICE:  USD$8.50
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0571147631
BOOK ID:  BB06-008504
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1988. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.

Slight tanning of pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571147631. Inventory No: 008504.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'TD00-100213'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Baker, Sir Samuel White
TITLE:  Ture Tales for My Grandson
PRICE:  USD$71.30
CATEGORY:  Children's
BOOK ID:  TD00-100213
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: MacMillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1890. Illustrator: Hennessy, W. J. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Text clean. 1902 reprint. Edges gilt. Stamps on front free endpage and top and bottom of text block. Envelope on rear pastedown, and date due slip on rear free endpage. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Spine sunned and cocked. Small closed tears at spine head. Illustrator: Hennessy, W. J.. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 100213.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Eric T. Moore Books
AUTHOR:  Baker White, John
TITLE:  The Soviet Spy System
PRICE:  USD$13.10
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  ET00-15218
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Falcon Press, London, 1948. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

133 pp. wear to extremities; browning fep; boards sl. distort.d/w some wear + small tears., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-025158'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR:  Baker White, John
TITLE:  True Blue - an Autobiography 1902-1939
PRICE:  USD$12.40
CATEGORY:  Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID:  YY00-025158
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Frederick Muller, London, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

A very good, clean copy in jacket which is now a little soiled. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Binding square and tight. Text block clean. Lifts the curtain on the strange political underworld which existed during the 1930's when the war of words often materialised into sabotage and sudden death. 184 pages including index.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Barbara White
TITLE:  Ebony Rising
PRICE:  USD$4.70
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0725502290
BOOK ID:  LB00-056129
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Horwitz, Sydney, Australia, 1976. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Excellent.

382 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-630024'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR:  Barty, Euan & David White & Paul Burall
TITLE:  Safety And Security In The Home
PRICE:  USD$7.70
CATEGORY:  Art & Design
ISBN:  0850721067
BOOK ID:  UP00-630024
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Desogn Council, 1980. Illustrator: Illustrated with line drawings. Binding: Large Paperback. Condition: UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only).

171pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bygone Books
AUTHOR:  Bate, Roger & Donald D. Mueller & Jerry E. White
TITLE:  HOWARD HUGHES AND HIS FLYING BOAT
PRICE:  USD$35.80
CATEGORY:  Aviation
BOOK ID:  BB04-8232
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Aero Publishers, California, 1982. Edition: Third Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near New. Dust Jacket: Near New.

4to, 272 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw in near new condition. Inventory No: 8232.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR:  Benet, Stephen Vincent, Erika Mann, McGeorge Bundy, William L White, Garrett Underhill and Walter Millis.
TITLE:  Zero Hour. A Summons to the Free.
PRICE:  USD$21.00
CATEGORY:  Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID:  R000-004720
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: New York.: Farrar and Rinehart. 1940.

Octavo, yellowy cloth with titling in black oval panels to top board and spine. 244pp. Boards somewhat discolored and endpapers partially toned. Name to endpaper is "Robert D Orr November 1940". Forty years later Bob Orr was Governor of Indiana (1981-1989) and subsequently was US Ambassador to Singapore (1989-1992). Six essays argue for the entry of the USA into the second World War.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Eric T. Moore Books
AUTHOR:  Benson, C.W. And White, C.M.N.
TITLE:  Check List of the Birds of Northern Rhodesia.
PRICE:  USD$18.50
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  ET00-053194
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Government Printer, Lusaka, 1957. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good +.

xxii + 166pp + 20pp of PLs. Map. Col. frontis. Col. pls. Bound in blue cloth with black lettering on spine. Slight crease and fading to head and tail of spine. Small fade markont front cover at spine. D/W A little creasing/fraying at head and tail of spine. Some creasing at top of. Small piece missing corresponds to fadeing on front cover., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR:  Benward: White
TITLE:  Workbook for Music in Theory and Practice, Vol. 2, 5th
PRICE:  USD$17.60
CATEGORY:  Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
ISBN:  0697125289
BOOK ID:  AZ00-1560787577
QUANTITY:  2
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: WCB/Brown & Benchmark, Madison, WI, 1993. Edition: 5th Edition. Binding: Spiral Bound Paperback. Condition: New Book.

Multiple copies available this title. Book is New, In Excellent condition. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; ISBN: 0697125289. Inventory No: 1560787577.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  (Dillon, Leo and Diane) Beyer, Audrey White.
TITLE:  DARK VENTURE.
PRICE:  USD$12.00
CATEGORY:  Children's
BOOK ID:  B000-16670
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1968. Edition: First edition. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Ex-library with usual stamps, pocket, in sturdy illustrated library binding.

Historically accurate picture of slavery in the 18th century - the story of a 12 year old African boy, captured and sold into slavery, first in Barbados and then in New England. Illustrated in black and white by the Dillons.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Manyhills Book Store
AUTHOR:  Black+White Magazine
TITLE:  The Sydney Dream
PRICE:  USD$19.40
CATEGORY:  Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID:  MB02-09110304
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Studio Magazines, Australia, 2000. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine Condition.

Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 09110304. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Bong Bong Books
AUTHOR:  Black + White Presents the Masters
TITLE:  Black + White Presents the Masters Volume 1
PRICE:  USD$13.50
CATEGORY:  Photography
ISBN:  10389423
BOOK ID:  BB06-011075
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, USA, 1998. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.

Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; Inventory No: 011075.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB01-PASTPAGE065113I'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Books Below
AUTHOR:  Bloch, Thomas W. White and Peter B.
TITLE:  Police Officer Height and Selected Aspects of Performance
PRICE:  USD$23.80
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
BOOK ID:  BB01-PASTPAGE065113I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Police Foundation, Unknown, 1975. Binding: softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Slight edgewear to covers and spine. Upper exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Bob White
TITLE:  Hard Bargains - My Life on the Line
PRICE:  USD$4.00
CATEGORY:  History
ISBN:  0771088361
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000003648
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Black DJ with white lettering. 6"×9¼" tall. 380 pages, with index. Bob White, president of the Canadian Auto Workers union, is Canada's most celebrated, most controversial labour leader. In his candid autobiography, he emerges from behind the glare of the cameras and press headlines to speak honestly and openly about his remarkable life as a champion of workers' rights. 1st Edition 4602

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR:  Bob White & Cecelia Clarke
TITLE:  Cheques And Balances - Memoirs Of A Banker
PRICE:  USD$13.90
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0670857343
BOOK ID:  LB00-013629
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking, Australia, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

276 pages. The inside story of Westpac, Australia's oldest Bank by the man who rose to the top.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR:  Booth, Brian; White, Paul
TITLE:  Booth to Bat
PRICE:  USD$11.10
CATEGORY:  Biography & Autobiography
ISBN:  085892224X
BOOK ID:  BB05-004854
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Anzea, Australia, 1983. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography-Memoir; Cricket; ISBN: 085892224x. Inventory No: 004854.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Dustjacket Books And Treasures
AUTHOR:  Boskind-White, Marlene
TITLE:  Bulimarexia
PRICE:  USD$5.50
CATEGORY:  Miscellaneous
ISBN:  0393301176
BOOK ID:  DB00-12893
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1991. Binding: Trade Paperback.

Near fine Trade paper softcover clean tight and Square 278pp nf/--

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Bourke-White, Margaret; Corkin, Jane (ed)
TITLE:  Margaret Bourke-White Photographs 1904-1971
PRICE:  USD$20.00
CATEGORY:  Photography
ISBN:  0969335008
BOOK ID:  PB-030941
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: Jane Corkin Gallery, 1988. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelfwear and faint soiling to wraps. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Photography. ISBN: 0969335008. Inventory No: 030941.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'UB00-000847'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Ultramarine Books
AUTHOR:  Bourke-White, Margaret
TITLE:  Shooting the Russian War
PRICE:  USD$40.00
CATEGORY:  History
BOOK ID:  UB00-000847
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1942. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

298 pages; dozens of photos are reproduced. Written and photographed by Bourke-White. Contents clean and tight; small spot near the gutter of the front board. Jacket chipped along the edges., 8vo

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'B000-40719'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  [Bradbury, Ray; Thomas Ligotti; Ray Russell; Arthur Machen; Robert Aickman; T. H. White; Mervyn Peake; A. E. Coppard; Nancy A. Collins; Ray Bradbury; May Sinclair; Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lisa Tuttle and ... (Truncated)
TITLE:  SHUDDER AGAIN: 22 Tales of Sex and Horror.
PRICE:  USD$8.00
CATEGORY:  Horror
ISBN:  0451451856
BOOK ID:  B000-40719
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: ROC - Penguin, New York:, (1993.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in a fine dustjacket.

Full Author Name: [Bradbury, Ray; Thomas Ligotti; Ray Russell; Arthur Machen; Robert Aickman; T. H. White; Mervyn Peake; A. E. Coppard; Nancy A. Collins; Ray Bradbury; May Sinclair; Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lisa Tuttle and others, contributors.] Slung, Michelle, editor.



Anthology containing the both classic and modern stories, edited and with a preface by Michelle Slung. Among the selections included are Eye of the Lynx by Thomas Ligotti; The Runaway Lovers by Ray Russell; The Ceremony by Arthur Machen; Ravissante by Robert Aickman; Kin to Love by T. H. White; Same Time Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Aphra by Nancy A. Collins; ; Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The First Time by David Kuehls; ... Show Complete Entry

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Bookfever.com' in a new window.
Bookfever.com
AUTHOR:  [Bradbury, Ray; Thomas Ligotti; Ray Russell; Arthur Machen; Robert Aickman; T. H. White; Mervyn Peake; A. E. Coppard; Nancy A. Collins; Ray Bradbury; May Sinclair; Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lisa Tuttle and ... (Truncated)
TITLE:  SHUDDER AGAIN: 22 Tales of Sex and Horror.
PRICE:  USD$16.00
CATEGORY:  Horror
ISBN:  0451451856
BOOK ID:  B000-35429
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: ROC - Penguin, New York:, (1993.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in a fine dustjacket.

Full Author Name: [Bradbury, Ray; Thomas Ligotti; Ray Russell; Arthur Machen; Robert Aickman; T. H. White; Mervyn Peake; A. E. Coppard; Nancy A. Collins; Ray Bradbury; May Sinclair; Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lisa Tuttle and others, contributors.] Slung, Michelle, editor.



Anthology containing the both classic and modern stories, edited and with a preface by Michelle Slung. Among the selections included are Eye of the Lynx by Thomas Ligotti; The Runaway Lovers by Ray Russell; The Ceremony by Arthur Machen; Ravissante by Robert Aickman; Kin to Love by T. H. White; Same Time Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Aphra by Nancy A. Collins; ; Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The First Time by David Kuehls; ... Show Complete Entry

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  35 
 
A member of The World Book Market.
Database Designed and Maintained by The Blue Wizard.